Classical Incarnations @ Hofheimer Bldg.

Three Seguidillas:
Fernando Sor - De Amor en las Prisiones
Fernando Sor - Muchacha, y la Verguenza
Georges Bizet - En el Bastión de Sevilla

Hannah Magnelli, voice; Andrew McEvoy, guitar

Joel Friedman - When the World Disintegrates Before Your Eyes
Caleb Paxton, viola

Cherise Leiter - Chroma
I. Spanish Red
II. Aspen Green/Aspen Gold
III. Blue Mountain Sky Stream

Deb Saidel, flute; Jackie Spears, cello


Leonard Bernstein, arr. Alex Jacobsen - Scenes from West Side Story
George Gershwin, arr. Stanley Silverman - Five songs: He Loves and She Loves, Fascinating Rhythm, Do It Again, Clap Yo' Hands, and Sweet and Low Down

Ellen Cockerham Riccio and Meredith Riley, violins; HyoJoo Uh, viola; Steven Honigberg, cello

Johann Strauss - Adele's Audition Aria from Die Fledermaus
Jessica Wakelyn, soprano; Daniel Stipe, piano

March Mindfulness @ 1708 & Candela

Wednesday, March 7
1708 Gallery - 319 W Broad St
Guitarist Andrew McEvoy will perform his own arrangements of Sarabande BWV996 (orig. Lute-Clavachord), Grave BWV995 (orig. Lute), Allemande BWV 995, Menuetts I&II BWV 1007 (orig. ‘Cello) and Jig BWV 1007.

Wednesday, March 14
1708 Gallery - 319 W Broad St
Violist Caleb Paxton will perform the Sarabande movements from Bach's 1st and 2nd Cello Suites, transcribed for viola.

Wednesday, March 21
Candela Gallery - 214 W Broad St
Flutist Amy Casper Pintea will perform Partita in A minor

Wednesday, March 28
1708 Gallery - 319 W Broad St
Violinist Adrian Pinteais will perform Fugue and Andante movements from Bach's Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor.

Classical Incarnations @ The Hof

Mozart - String Divertimento K.138
Cavalier 21 Orchestra
21 talented musicians under 21

Fernando Sor - Souvenir De Russie
John Cruz, guitar; Jonathon Hargrove, guitar


Tapestry II.
Brandon Simmons, flute; Schuyler Slack, cello; Robert Andrew Scott, banjo; Justin Alexander, percussion

Meister Rumelant - Got herre almechtich (13th C.), Guillaume de Machaut - Dame vostre doulz viaire (14th C.)
Robert Andrew Scott, banjo

G. Rossini - Duet for Cello and Double bass in D major.
I.   Allegro
II.  Andante molto
III. Allegro zingarese

Schuyler Slack, cello; Ayça Kartari, double bass

CRRVA @ The Doorways, Dec. 17-29

This December, musicians of Classical Revolution RVA are bringing the joy of music to guests of The Doorways, a nonprofit that provides lodging and support to patients and their loved ones who need to come to Richmond to receive life-saving medical treatment at area hospitals. 

The Doorways is located at 612 E. Marshall St, and the entrance is off of 7th Street. 

These performances are free and open to the public, but registration is requested. (link below) 

The schedule

Sunday, Dec. 17 at 3pm: Students of Kimberly Ryan

Sunday, Dec. 17 at 7pm: Kayla Hanvey, flute, Nathaniel Frost, and Daniel Stipe, piano: The Chamber Chicks 

Monday, Dec. 18 at 8pm: Andrew McEvoy, guitar, and Hannah Magnelli, voice: David LaMountain horn quartet

Wednesday, Dec. 20 at 8pm: Maria Yefimova and family: Alan Pollack, piano 

Thursday, Dec. 21 at 7pm: MJ Darville, harp

Friday, Dec. 22 at 8pm: Lisa Edwards Burrs, Jessica Wakelyn, and Martha Prewitt

Saturday, Dec. 23 at 8pm: JIll Foster, violin, and Jackie Spears, cello

Friday, Dec. 29 at 7pm: Jim Doering, piano 

Birthday Bash w/Beethoven's 5th @ The Hof, 7 p.m.

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C minor

I. Allegro con brio
II. Andante con moto
III. Scherzo: Allegro
IV. Allegro


Daniel Myssyk, conductor

Violin 1
Ellen Riccio
Meredith Riley
Violaine Michel
Susan Bedell
Cathy Cary
Alan Cary

Violin 2
Susanna Klein
Catherine Foster
Faith Hofma
Kristin Presley
Katie Woolridge
Alyssa Evans

Stephen Schmidt
Holly Rose Schmidt
Kim Ryan
Quinton Folks
Molly Sharp
Caleb Paxton

Barbara Gaden
Paul Bedell
Jackie Spears
Michael Knowles
Emma Cary

Rumano Solano
Ayca Kartari
Andrew Ballard

Sarah Castle

Amy Pintea
Brandon Simmons

Alex von der Embse
Todd Worsham

Charles West
Jason Kincy

Ivy Haga
Grant Boyd

Tom Baise

French Horn
Stephen Slater
Roger Novak

Tony Scida
Brandon Hess

Brian Santero
Ron Baedke
Toby Whitaker

Justin Alexander

Quatro na Bossa + Classical Revolution RVA @ Flora, 9:30 p.m.

1. Heitor Villa-Lobos: "The Jet Whistle". I. Allegro non troppo, II. Adagio, III.Vivo.

Brandon Simmons, flute; Schuyler Slack, cello.

2. Roland Dyens: Saudade No. 3.

Andrew McEvoy, guitar.

3. Radamés Gnattali: Sonata for cello and guitar. I. Allegro comodo, II. Adagio, III. Con spirito. 

Schuyler Slack, cello; Andrew McEvoy, guitar.

4. Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5, 1. Ária (Cantilena).

Lisa Edwards Burrs, soprano; Schuyler Slack, cello; Andrew McEvoy, guitar.


Quatro na Bossa

Bedlam @ Blue Bee, 7 p.m.

Jehan Chardavoine (c. 1838 – c. 1580)
Ma grand' fille approche toy
Que doux ennuy
Benist soit l'oeil noir de ma dame


Thomas Campion (1567 – 1620)
Most sweet and pleasing
Seek the Lord

Robert Jones (c. 1577 – c. 1617)
Farewell, dear love


Jehan Chardavoine (c. 1838 – c. 1580)
Un jour madame Perrette
Rozette pour un peu d'absence


Lute Solos (Laudon will announce)


Jehan Chardavoine (c. 1838 – c. 1580)
Ma mignonne je me plains
Vivray-je tousjours en tristesse
Voulez ouyr chanson


Thomas Campion (1567 – 1620)
To music bent is my retired mind
Lift up to heaven, sad wretch

Robert Jones (c. 1577 – c.1617)
In Sherwood lived stout Robin Hood

Classical Incarnations @ The Hof, 8 p.m.

John Cheetham - Scherzo


Tony Scida, Trumpet; Ben Court, Trumpet; Amanda Winger, Horn; Austin Nicholas, Trombone; P.J. Shaver, Tuba

Serge Prokofiev - 5 Melodies, Op. 35a, No. 1 and 2

  • Andante
  •  Lento, ma non troppo

Violaine Michel, violin; Hope Armstrong Erb, piano

Richard Pearson Thomas - I Never Saw a Moor

Nichole Savage, soprano; Daniel Stipe, piano


Otar Taktakishvili - Sonata for Flute and Piano

  •  Aria
  • Allegro scherzando

Sarah Castle, flute; Daniel Stipe, piano

Luis de Narvaez - Guadarme las Vacas (1533)

Chopin - Nocturne Op 9 No 2

Andrew McEvoy, Guitar

Wolfgang Mozart - "Ah, fuggi il traditor" from Don Giovanni

Korngold - "Glück das mir verblieb (Marietta's Lied)" from Die tote Stadt

Martha Prewitt, soprano; Daniel Stipe, piano


Classical Incarnations @ Vagabond, 8 p.m.

Sarah Dourhwaite, violin and Quinton Folks, viola - Duo No. 2 for Violin and Viola K. 424, mvmt. 1 Adagio-Allegro (Mozart)

Karine Marshall, Dave Robbins - Una donna a quindici anni (from Cosi fan tutte)

Celista Money (solo cello)
D minor Cello Suite - Sarabande and Minuets(Bach)

Fran Coleman, Caroline Whisnant, Erin Wind, Wesley Pollard, Dave Robbins - Zu hilfe (from Die Zauberflöte)


Erin Wind, Dave Robbins - Smanie implacabili (from Cosi fan tutte)

Zoey Lamb (solo flute) Sonata in A minor for flute alone -  CPE Bach
1. Poco Adagio
2. 2/4 Allegro
3. 3/8 Allegro

Martha Prewitt, mezzo and Daniel Stipe, piano - Donde lieta (from La Boheme - Puccini)

Violaine Michel & Anna Rogers - 3 duets for two violins:
op. 49 # 2, #10 and # 8 (R. Glière) 

Classical Incarnations: Ladies Night @ Flora

1. Fernande Decruck - Sonate en Ut# , 1. Très modéré, expressif; 4. Nocturne et Final.
Gregory Wrenn, saxophone; Mark Newcomer, piano

2. Clara Schumann - Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, op. 12 Nr. 2; Der Mond kommt still gegangen, op. 13 Nr. 4;  O Lust, O Lust, op. 23 Nr. 6.
Erin Wind, mezzo-soprano; Hope Armstrong Erb, piano

3. Asha Srinivasan - Bapu for flute, clarinet, and electronics.
Kayla Hanvey, flute; Nathaniel Frost, clarinet

4. Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp, II. Interlude, III. Finale.
Kayla Hanvey, flute; Caleb Paxton, viola; Laura Seabourne, harp


5. Caroline Shaw - “Entr’acte”
Rosette: Ellen Cockerham Riccio and Treesa Gold, violins; Kimberly Ryan, viola; Stephanie Barrett, cello.

6. Béla Bartók - String Quartet No. 3

Classical Incarnations: Animal Instinct, May 7 at Flora

Louis Beydts - Le Petit Serin en Cage
Jessica Wakelyn, voice; Daniel Stipe, piano

Paule Maurice - Lou Cabridan from Tableaux de Provence
Gregory Wrenn, saxophone; Mark Newcomer, piano

Camille Saint-Saëns - L’Elephant from Carnival of the Animals
Drew Brunson, double bass; Daniel Stipe, piano

Francis Poulenc - Le Bestiaire
Will Conn, voice; Daniel Stipe, piano

Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 53 in D major ("Lark"), op. 64 no. 5, I. Allegro moderato
Ellen Cockerham Ricco and Treesa Gold, violins; HyoJoo Uh, viola; Ayca Kartari, double bass

Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet in A major, “Trout”, IV. Andantino - Allegretto.
David Thomason, piano; Jill Foster, violin; Tom Stevens, viola; Jackie Spears, cello; Ayca Kartari, double bass


Joachim Johow - The Dodo Flute Club, nos. 5 and 6. Cats and Flutes.
Michelle Matts, Deb Saidel, Tim Arnette, flutes; Russell Wilson, piano

Brett Miller - Hunting Songs
Ben Strecker, horn; Keng Siong Sim, piano

Franz Schubert - Die Krähe and Der Leiermann from Die Winterreise
Forrest Glass, voice; Daniel Stipe, piano

Heinrich Biber - Sonata Representativa
Raphael Seligmann, violin; Blake Morris, viola da gamba; Ryan Tibbetts, harpsichord

Mozart Festival, Eine Kleine Brunch Music, 11 a.m.

Max's On Broad

Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478. I. Allegro
Susanna Klein, violin; Quinton Folks, viola; Tyler Martin, cello; Zhiqhian (Mona) Wu, piano

Sonata for piano and violin in E-minor, K. 304
Raphael Seligmann, violin; Keng Siong, piano

Sonata for Violin and Piano in C major, KV6.
Johnny Hargrove, mandolin; Sharon Berg, piano

Piano Sonata, K. 284, I. Allegro
Piano Sonata K. 331, III. Rondo Alla Turca: Allegretto
Alan Pollack, piano

Das Lied der Trennung, K. 519
Jenna Anderson, voice

Abendempfindung, K. 523
'Ill wind’, by the comedy duo Flanders and Swann
Anne O'Byrne, voice

Das Veilchen, K. 476
Nichole Savage, voice

Exultate Jubilate, K. 165
Anne O’Bryne, Karine Marshall, Fran Coleman; voice

Saadia's Juicebox

Duo for Two Flutes, Op. 75
Sheri Muneno and Kari Boyer, flute

Divertimento #4 in B-flat Major, K. 186. I. Allegro assai. II. Menuetto. III. Andante IV. Adagio. V. Allegro.
The Chamber Chicks Woodwind Quintet:
Lisa Bilski, oboe
Meg Burley, flute
Katrina Goodwin, clarinet
Kathy Muller, bassoon
Gretchen Georgas, horn

Serenade for Winds in E-flat Major, K. 375. I. Allegro maestoso II. Menuetto, III. Adagio, IV. Menuetto, V. Finale: Allegro
Daniel Edwards and Lisa Bilski, oboe
Katrina Goodwin and Jason Scott, clarinet
Ivy Haga and Kathy Muller, bassoon
Ben Strecker and Gretchen Georgas, horn

Duo for Violin and Viola in G Major, K. 423. I. Allegro. II. Adagio. III. Rondo: Allegro.
Ellen Riccio, violin; Amos Goldie, viola

Musical Storytime @ Gallery 5, 1 p.m.

Violin and Piano Sonata No 1, K. 6. I. Allegro
Stacy Matthews, violin
Sharon Berg, piano

Divertimento Quodlibet K. 32. I. Molto Allegro
Stacy Matthews and Becca Longhenry, violins
Kimberly Ryan, viola
Angela Lehman, cello

"My loving friend has left me," from Bastien und Bastienne, K. 5
Karine Marshall, voice
Sharon Berg, piano

String Quartet No. 11, K 155, D major, III. Molto Allegro
Stacy Matthews and Becca Longhenry, violins
Kimberly Ryan, viola
Angela Lehman, cello

Symphony No. 14 in A major, K. 114. I. Allegro
Stacy Matthews and Becca Longhenry, violins
Kimberly Ryan, viola
Angela Lehman, cello

"Ah dal pianto," from La finta giardiniera, K. 196
Fran Coleman, voice
Sharon Berg, piano

Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, K. 148
Stacy Matthews and Becca Longhenry, violins
Kimberly Ryan, violaAngela Lehman, cello


Mozart Festival, Student Recital @ Gallery 5, 2 p.m.

Twinkle Play-In
All Violin and Viola students including St. Andrew's second-grade class

*any interested violinist/violist/cellist may join us for all of the Twinkle Variations in A major found in Suzuki book 1!

Minuet in F, arr. Bay
Fielding Teague, violin
Sharon Berg, piano

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
I. Allegro
Raquel Anongos, Jason Chen, Chloe Santos, violins
Kylie Williams, cello

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
II. Andante, III. Allegretto
Lela Creamer, violin
Kimberly Ryan, viola
Colette Creamer and Carter Steward, cellos

"Longing for Spring"  K. 596
Bella Patterson, voice
Sharon Berg, piano

"Vedrai carino" from Don Giovanni
Allison Vinis, voice
Sharon Berg, piano

Amadeus! from Symphony 25, arr. Hoffman
String Ensemble featuring Chamber Music RVA and Trinity Orchestra

Micah Goettl
Jason Chen
Fielding Teague
Alec Wiggin
Lela Creamer
Daisy Colgin
Sophie Apodaca
Chloe Santos
Raquel Anongos

Katy Stenner
Jordan Warren
Yanna Nicolaides

Kylie Williams
Carter Steward
Colette Creamer

Mozart Festival, Richmond Cello Orchestra @ 1708 Gallery, 2 p.m.

Overture El Violoncello Magico, K. 620. Arr. Doug Kellner

Ave Verum Corpus, K. 618. Arr. Doug Kellner

Divertimento, K. 229. I. Allegro II. AdagioArr. Doug Kellner

Viennese Sonatina No. 1, K. 439b. Minuet and Trio Arr. Sheryl Smith

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525. I. Allegro Arr. Dejardin

O Isis and Osiris from The Magic Flute, K. 620 Arr. Doug Kellner

A Musical Joke, K. 522. I. Allegro Arr. M Knowles

Confutatis and Lacrimosa from Requiem in D-minor, K. 626. Arr. M Knowles

RCO Personnel
Angela Lehman, Andrew Jordan, Augie Fairchild, Christina Jennings, Doug Kellner, Ned Haskins, Gretchen Curreri, Jacquelin Spears, John Keane, Karen Crenshaw, Lisa Marshall, Ivan Marshall, Marilyn Kern, Nina Conway, Sidney Whitlock, Sierra Fulcher, Sylvia Jones, Lauramarie Laskey

Mozart Festival, Symphonies and the Requiem @ Candela Gallery, 5 p.m.

1. Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385 "Haffner" I. Allegro con spirito

2. Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550, I. Molto allegro

3. Symphony No. 38 in D major, K. 504 "Prague" III. Finale: presto

4. Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola, and Orchestra in E-flat major, K. 364. II. Andante

5. Requiem in D minor, K. 626. I. Introitus III. Confutatis--Lacrymosa

6. Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio, K. 384



Chia-Hsuan Lin, conductor

Adrian Pintea, violin

HyoJoo Uh, viola

Violin 1
Ellen Riccio
Stacy Matthews
Amanda Ellerbe
Nathan Hay

Violin 2
Alana Carithers
Anna Bishop
Brian Schmidt
Joe Taylor

Kim Ryan
Amos Goldie
Sandy Goldie
Caleb Paxton
Kim Sparr

Paul Bedell
Jackie Spears
Sylvia Jones
Angela Lehman

Todd Matthews
Ayca Kartari

Kari Boyer
Melanie Conn

Kat Goodwin
Nathan Frost

Erin Vidlak
Jane Kiser

Tom Schneider
Martin Gordon

French Horn
Ben Strecker
Kristen Fowler

Tony Scida
Ben Court

Dave Voss
John Carroll
Barry Wisner

John Campbell

Mozart Festival, Arias @ Atlas Gallery, 7 p.m.

Jenna - Se il padre perdei

Die Entführung die Serail
Jessica Wakelyn -  Durch zärtluchkeit

Le nozze di Figaro
Suzanne - Porgi amor
Erin wind - Voi Che sapete
Anne O'Byrne - Dove sono
Shaina Kuhn - Deh Vieni

Don Giovanni
Chase -  Deh vieni alla finestra

Cosi fan Tutte
Jenna, Suzanne, Erin - Soave il vento
Karine Marshall - Una Donna
Chase Peak &Tracey Wellborn -  Secondate, auretta amiche

Die Zauberflöte
Andrew - Dies Bildnis
Nichole Savage - Oh zittre nicht
Sarah Kate Walston - Ach ich fühls


Anthony Smith, conductor

Violin 1
Ellen Riccio
Joe Taylor

Violin 2
Brian Schmidt
Nathan Hay

Amos Goldie
Kim Ryan

Paul Bedell
Jackie Spears

Ayca Kartari
Todd Matthews

Chris Ertell
Brandon Simmons

Jane Kiser
Erin Vidlak

Kat Goodwin
Matthew Gardener

Ivy Haga

French Horn
Gretchen Georgas
Ben Strecker