Classical Incarnations: Animal Instinct, May 7 at Flora

Louis Beydts - Le Petit Serin en Cage
Jessica Wakelyn, voice; Daniel Stipe, piano

Paule Maurice - Lou Cabridan from Tableaux de Provence
Gregory Wrenn, saxophone; Mark Newcomer, piano

Camille Saint-Saëns - L’Elephant from Carnival of the Animals
Drew Brunson, double bass; Daniel Stipe, piano

Francis Poulenc - Le Bestiaire
Will Conn, voice; Daniel Stipe, piano

Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 53 in D major ("Lark"), op. 64 no. 5, I. Allegro moderato
Ellen Cockerham Ricco and Treesa Gold, violins; HyoJoo Uh, viola; Ayca Kartari, double bass

Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet in A major, “Trout”, IV. Andantino - Allegretto.
David Thomason, piano; Jill Foster, violin; Tom Stevens, viola; Jackie Spears, cello; Ayca Kartari, double bass

-Intermission-

Joachim Johow - The Dodo Flute Club, nos. 5 and 6. Cats and Flutes.
Michelle Matts, Deb Saidel, Tim Arnette, flutes; Russell Wilson, piano

Brett Miller - Hunting Songs
Ben Strecker, horn; Keng Siong Sim, piano

Franz Schubert - Die Krähe and Der Leiermann from Die Winterreise
Forrest Glass, voice; Daniel Stipe, piano

Heinrich Biber - Sonata Representativa
Raphael Seligmann, violin; Blake Morris, viola da gamba; Ryan Tibbetts, harpsichord

Mozart Festival, Eine Kleine Brunch Music, 11 a.m.

Max's On Broad

Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 478. I. Allegro
Susanna Klein, violin; Quinton Folks, viola; Tyler Martin, cello; Zhiqhian (Mona) Wu, piano

Sonata for piano and violin in E-minor, K. 304
Raphael Seligmann, violin; Keng Siong, piano

Sonata for Violin and Piano in C major, KV6.
Johnny Hargrove, mandolin; Sharon Berg, piano

Piano Sonata, K. 284, I. Allegro
Piano Sonata K. 331, III. Rondo Alla Turca: Allegretto
Alan Pollack, piano

Das Lied der Trennung, K. 519
Jenna Anderson, voice

Abendempfindung, K. 523
'Ill wind’, by the comedy duo Flanders and Swann
Anne O'Byrne, voice

Das Veilchen, K. 476
Nichole Savage, voice

Exultate Jubilate, K. 165
Anne O’Bryne, Karine Marshall, Fran Coleman; voice

Saadia's Juicebox

Duo for Two Flutes, Op. 75
Sheri Muneno and Kari Boyer, flute

Divertimento #4 in B-flat Major, K. 186. I. Allegro assai. II. Menuetto. III. Andante IV. Adagio. V. Allegro.
The Chamber Chicks Woodwind Quintet:
Lisa Bilski, oboe
Meg Burley, flute
Katrina Goodwin, clarinet
Kathy Muller, bassoon
Gretchen Georgas, horn

Serenade for Winds in E-flat Major, K. 375. I. Allegro maestoso II. Menuetto, III. Adagio, IV. Menuetto, V. Finale: Allegro
Daniel Edwards and Lisa Bilski, oboe
Katrina Goodwin and Jason Scott, clarinet
Ivy Haga and Kathy Muller, bassoon
Ben Strecker and Gretchen Georgas, horn

Duo for Violin and Viola in G Major, K. 423. I. Allegro. II. Adagio. III. Rondo: Allegro.
Ellen Riccio, violin; Amos Goldie, viola

Musical Storytime @ Gallery 5, 1 p.m.

Violin and Piano Sonata No 1, K. 6. I. Allegro
Stacy Matthews, violin
Sharon Berg, piano

Divertimento Quodlibet K. 32. I. Molto Allegro
Stacy Matthews and Becca Longhenry, violins
Kimberly Ryan, viola
Angela Lehman, cello

"My loving friend has left me," from Bastien und Bastienne, K. 5
Karine Marshall, voice
Sharon Berg, piano

String Quartet No. 11, K 155, D major, III. Molto Allegro
Stacy Matthews and Becca Longhenry, violins
Kimberly Ryan, viola
Angela Lehman, cello

Symphony No. 14 in A major, K. 114. I. Allegro
Stacy Matthews and Becca Longhenry, violins
Kimberly Ryan, viola
Angela Lehman, cello

"Ah dal pianto," from La finta giardiniera, K. 196
Fran Coleman, voice
Sharon Berg, piano

Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, K. 148
Stacy Matthews and Becca Longhenry, violins
Kimberly Ryan, violaAngela Lehman, cello

 

Mozart Festival, Student Recital @ Gallery 5, 2 p.m.

Twinkle Play-In
All Violin and Viola students including St. Andrew's second-grade class

*any interested violinist/violist/cellist may join us for all of the Twinkle Variations in A major found in Suzuki book 1!

Minuet in F, arr. Bay
Fielding Teague, violin
Sharon Berg, piano

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
I. Allegro
Raquel Anongos, Jason Chen, Chloe Santos, violins
Kylie Williams, cello

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
II. Andante, III. Allegretto
Lela Creamer, violin
Kimberly Ryan, viola
Colette Creamer and Carter Steward, cellos

"Longing for Spring"  K. 596
Bella Patterson, voice
Sharon Berg, piano

"Vedrai carino" from Don Giovanni
Allison Vinis, voice
Sharon Berg, piano

Amadeus! from Symphony 25, arr. Hoffman
String Ensemble featuring Chamber Music RVA and Trinity Orchestra

violins:
Micah Goettl
Jason Chen
Fielding Teague
Alec Wiggin
Lela Creamer
Daisy Colgin
Sophie Apodaca
Chloe Santos
Raquel Anongos

violas:
Katy Stenner
Jordan Warren
Yanna Nicolaides

cellos:
Kylie Williams
Carter Steward
Colette Creamer

Mozart Festival, Richmond Cello Orchestra @ 1708 Gallery, 2 p.m.

Overture El Violoncello Magico, K. 620. Arr. Doug Kellner

Ave Verum Corpus, K. 618. Arr. Doug Kellner

Divertimento, K. 229. I. Allegro II. AdagioArr. Doug Kellner

Viennese Sonatina No. 1, K. 439b. Minuet and Trio Arr. Sheryl Smith

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525. I. Allegro Arr. Dejardin

O Isis and Osiris from The Magic Flute, K. 620 Arr. Doug Kellner

A Musical Joke, K. 522. I. Allegro Arr. M Knowles

Confutatis and Lacrimosa from Requiem in D-minor, K. 626. Arr. M Knowles

RCO Personnel
Angela Lehman, Andrew Jordan, Augie Fairchild, Christina Jennings, Doug Kellner, Ned Haskins, Gretchen Curreri, Jacquelin Spears, John Keane, Karen Crenshaw, Lisa Marshall, Ivan Marshall, Marilyn Kern, Nina Conway, Sidney Whitlock, Sierra Fulcher, Sylvia Jones, Lauramarie Laskey

Mozart Festival, Symphonies and the Requiem @ Candela Gallery, 5 p.m.

1. Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385 "Haffner" I. Allegro con spirito

2. Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550, I. Molto allegro

3. Symphony No. 38 in D major, K. 504 "Prague" III. Finale: presto

4. Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola, and Orchestra in E-flat major, K. 364. II. Andante

5. Requiem in D minor, K. 626. I. Introitus III. Confutatis--Lacrymosa

6. Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio, K. 384

 

Performers:

Chia-Hsuan Lin, conductor

Adrian Pintea, violin

HyoJoo Uh, viola

Violin 1
Ellen Riccio
Stacy Matthews
Amanda Ellerbe
Nathan Hay

Violin 2
Alana Carithers
Anna Bishop
Brian Schmidt
Joe Taylor

Viola
Kim Ryan
Amos Goldie
Sandy Goldie
Caleb Paxton
Kim Sparr

Cello
Paul Bedell
Jackie Spears
Sylvia Jones
Angela Lehman

Bass
Todd Matthews
Ayca Kartari

Flute
Kari Boyer
Melanie Conn

Clarinet
Kat Goodwin
Nathan Frost

Oboe
Erin Vidlak
Jane Kiser

Bassoon
Tom Schneider
Martin Gordon

French Horn
Ben Strecker
Kristen Fowler

Trumpet
Tony Scida
Ben Court

Trombone
Dave Voss
John Carroll
Barry Wisner

Timpani
John Campbell

Mozart Festival, Arias @ Atlas Gallery, 7 p.m.

Idomeneo
Jenna - Se il padre perdei

Die Entführung die Serail
Jessica Wakelyn -  Durch zärtluchkeit

Le nozze di Figaro
Suzanne - Porgi amor
Erin wind - Voi Che sapete
Anne O'Byrne - Dove sono
Shaina Kuhn - Deh Vieni

Don Giovanni
Chase -  Deh vieni alla finestra

Cosi fan Tutte
Jenna, Suzanne, Erin - Soave il vento
Karine Marshall - Una Donna
Chase Peak &Tracey Wellborn -  Secondate, auretta amiche

Die Zauberflöte
Andrew - Dies Bildnis
Nichole Savage - Oh zittre nicht
Sarah Kate Walston - Ach ich fühls

Orchestra

Anthony Smith, conductor

Violin 1
Ellen Riccio
Joe Taylor

Violin 2
Brian Schmidt
Nathan Hay

Viola
Amos Goldie
Kim Ryan

Cello
Paul Bedell
Jackie Spears

Bass
Ayca Kartari
Todd Matthews

Flute
Chris Ertell
Brandon Simmons

Oboe
Jane Kiser
Erin Vidlak

Clarinet
Kat Goodwin
Matthew Gardener

Bassoon
Ivy Haga

French Horn
Gretchen Georgas
Ben Strecker

First Friday at the VMFA, April 7

Béla Bartók- Romanian Folk dances
Ellen Cockerham Riccio, violin; Andrew McEvoy, guitar

Astor Piazzolla - History of the Tango
Ellen Cockerham Riccio, violin; Andrew McEvoy, guitar

Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No 5
Amos Goldie, viola; Ellen Cockerham Riccio, violin; Andrew McEvoy, guitar

Jules Massenet - Meditation from “Thais”
Ellen Cockerham Riccio, violin; Jaclyn Wappel, harp

W.A. Mozart - Duo No. 1 for violin and viola in G major, K. 423
Amos Goldie, viola; Ellen Cockerham Riccio, violin

-intermission-

Marcel Tournier - “Berceuse Russe”  
Jaclyn Wappel, harp

Alan Hovhaness - “Nocturne”
Jaclyn Wappel, harp

Roland Dyens - Saudade no. 3
Andrew McEvoy, guitar

J.S. Bach - Siciliano (BWV 1031) and Adagio (BWV 1021)
Brandon Simmons, flute; Andrew McEvoy, guitar

Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Brandon Simmons, flute; Amos Goldie, viola; Jaclyn Wappel, harp

The Modern Percussionist, April 3

Away Without Leave by Bob Becker
Bonnie Brae by Mark Ford
The Dances for Solo Snare Drum by Warren Benson
Prelude in G minor by J.S. Bach
Handel: Allegro in E Major by Handel
Lost Mountain Sunrise by Blake Tyson
Prelude in E minor by Ney Rosauro
Rolling in Rhythm by Charles Wilcoxon
Swinging the Swiss Pataflafla - Wilcoxon
Roughing the Single Drag - Wilcoxon
Rhythmania - Wilcoxon
Two Movements for Marimba by Toshimitsu Tanaka
Prim by Askell Masson
Taurus by Marc Mellits
Sacred Bond by Gilson Fearnow / Peter Vincenti

 

Performers:

Members of the VCU Percussion Studio

Ricardo Rodriguez
Andrew Diehr
Nick Bullard
Justin Willbanks
Gilson Fearnow
Kirk McIntosh
Desean Gault
Collin Hopkins
Austin Tekamp
Peter Vincenti
Brian Larson
Jaleel Jackson
Bryan Connolly
Kyle Stoker

Classical Incarnations, March 26

Arias for Piano - Scarlatti
Alan Pollack, Piano

La Zingara - Verdi
Jessica Wakelyn, Voice
Daniel Stipe, Piano

Ave Maria- Franz Schubert
Nichole Savage, Voice
Daniel Stipe, Piano

Allamande - Bach  
Ayca Kartari, Double bass

Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas- Henry Purcell
Gabrielle Maes, Voice

-Intermission-

Sonata for Unaccompanied Bass - David Ellis
Drew Brunson, Double Bass

2nd Cello suite in D minor -  Bach
Caleb Paxton, Viola

Sonatina for Mandolin and piano - Beethoven
Sharon Berg, Piano
Johnny Hargrove, Mandolin

"Saudade No. 3" - Roland Dyens
Andrew McEvoy, Guitar

Pequeña Czardas - Pedro Iturralde
Gregory Wrenn, Saxaphone
Mark Newcomer, Piano

Classical Open Mic, February 19

String Quartet in F major, op. 18 no. 1, I. Allegro con brio - Beethoven
Adrian Pintea and Ellen Cockerham Riccio, violins
HyoJoo Uh, viola
Schuyler Slack, cello

The Swan - Saint-Saens
Michael Knowles and Angela Lehman, cellos

Ballad for Cello and Piano - Braxton
Michael Knowles, cello
Walter Braxton, piano

Piece for solo flute
Mike Shaw, flute

Piece for solo horn
Ben Strecker, horn

Sonata for Solo Double Bass, II. Andante - Jentzsch
Ayça Kartari, double bass

Selection of Ottoman classical music
Gary Kalar

Minuet - Colomer
The Chamber Chicks woodwind quintet

Classical Incarnations, February 12

-1-Claude Debussy – Syrinx

Anamarie Diaz, flute

-2-Daniel Grabois – Blue Ridge Courtship

Ben Strecker, horn; Lauramarie Laskey, cello 

-3-Becky Brown – “I want ___ please” for processed harp and fixed media

Becky Brown, harp

-4-W.A. Mozart – “Deh vieni, non tardar” from The Marriage of Figaro 

Erin Vidlak, voice; Sarah Shen, piano 

-5-J.S. Bach – Cello Suite No. 1 in G major

  1. Allemande
  2. Sarabande 
  3. Menuet 1
  4. Menuet 2
  5. Gigue

Martin Gordon, contrabassoon 

-6-Mark Snyder – Facets of Love (poetry by Jeanine Casler)

  1. Our house on the hill  
  2. The invalid’s sonnet
  3. Nostalgia

Paige Naylor, soprano; Becky Brown, harp; Mark Snyder, guitar, piano, synthesizer and electronics; Anna Weisling, video 

 

-intermission- 

 

-7-Ludwig van Beethoven –  String Quartet in F major, op. 18 no. 1,  II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato

Adrian Pintea and Ellen Cockerham Riccio, violins; HyoJoo Uh, viola; Schuyler Slack, cello

-8-Heitor Villa-Lobos –  Bachianas Brazillianas no. 6 for Flute and Bassoon, I. Ária (chôro)

Brandon George, flute; Tom Schneider, bassoon 

-9-Türe Rangström –  Den mörka blomman

  1.  Den mörka blomman
  2.  Bön till natten
  3.  Vinden och trädet
  4.  Afskedet
  5.  Trädet som dör

Martha Prewitt, voice; Daniel Stipe, piano

October Incarnations

Dave Robbins: Ravel – Pavane for a Dead Princess

Eric Davenport/ Dave Robbins: Vivaldi – Violin concerto in A minor, op. 3 no.6 mvmt 2

Fran Coleman/Dave Robbins: Nadia Boulanger –
Élégie
Le Couteau

Erin Vidlak/Joanne Kong: JS Bach – “Zerfliesse mein Herze”

Elizabeth Latham/Conrad Niebuhr: William Bolcam – Black Max

Alan Pollack: Alan W. Pollack – “Three Pieces for Piano” 

****INTERMISSION****

Kari Lynn Boyer:  Ian Clarke – “Zoom Tube”

Justin Alexander’s ensemble (Justin Alexander, Ricardo Rodriguez, Dylan Stone, and Clea Foster): Steve Reich – mvmt 1 from “Drumming”

Martha Prewitt/Tess Ottinger/Daniel Stipe: Menotti – “O Black Swan” from The Medium